Chloe Cudney, a fourth-year master’s student in interior architecture and industrial design in the College of Architecture, Planning & Design at Kansas State University, is the winner of the seventh annual NEXT Competition sponsored by Steelcase.

The Marysville Chamber of Commerce and Marysville Main Street merger is moving ahead with a new name and plans to hire a director and support staff.

First-year band students, designated as the white band, participated in the Holton honor band clinic and concert. Members are, back row, from left, Sarah Miller, Ella Schroller, Harold Johnson, James Bussmann, Ciarra Jacobs, Kayden Crawford, Julia Fredrickson, Cate Freeman, Tiegan Barry and …

Marysville second-year band students designated as the red band participated in the Holton honor bands clinic and concert. Students are, back row, Kendall Minneman; third row, from left, Maddox Engelbert, Izzabella Antoine, Rhett Wertenberger, Grace Turner, Dakota Thompson, Cora O’Neil, Mack…

Elementary students across the county danced, clapped and laughed as the Chardon Polka Band from Cleveland entertained them with lively polka mixed with rock music last week in the schools.

My One and Only, a musical duo featuring Benjamin and Kassie Wilson from Nashville, Tenn., will perform at the Lee Dam Center for Fine Art, Marysville, at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Performing with the North Central Kansas Music Educators Association middle level honor choir Jan. 18 in Junction City were Marysville Junior High School choir members, from left, Haiden Gibbs, Brenner Pilsl, Summer Seematter, Katelyn Schmitz, Abi McAnerney and Dahlia Frye.

Marysville Junior High School band students participating in the North Central Kansas Music Educators Association middle-level honor band Jan. 18 in Junction City were, back row, from left, Nick Frese, Rhett Wertenberger, Alexis Grable, Andrew Duever; front row, Paxton Voet, Grace Turner, Ro…

Five Marysville High School students attended Real Men Sing Jan. 30 at Bethany College in Lindsborg. From left are Henry Luebcke, Trey Padgett, Tyree Watson, Ian Cook and Quentin Seals. The event included a day-long rehearsal and afternoon concert featuring 300 participants. They were joined…

Before Mickey Noud, Lillis, chose to partner with the Natural Resource Conservation Service in 2016 to install terraces and tiling on his farm fields, work was required annually to patch up the cropland he farms.

Don and Marsha Hulsing have found many benefits to the windbreak they planted 19 years ago to the west of their home.

Joe and Penny Howell, Marysville, received the Marshall County Conservation District Grassland Award at the district’s annual meeting Wednesday, Feb. 5.

Ann Schell says conservation work was important to her parents, Maurice and Dorothy Claeys, and her uncles Clarence and Wayne Hildebrandt, and she and her husband are committed to continuing that work.

In the afternoon when school gets out, the Marysville Public Library is a busy place. Young people play games on computers while others socialize and create towers and vehicles with magnetic tiles in the Teen Cafe.

While millions of people watched Super Bowl LIV from home on Sunday, several area people were among the 64,000 at the game in Miami Gardens’ Hard Rock Stadium.

“We’re excited to come back and party with the fine folks of Marshall County, Kan.,” said Jake Kouwe, founder of the Chardon Polka Band.

Even though Marysville residents Triston and Callie Hormann won’t be at the Super Bowl in Miami on Sunday, they will be a part of the Chiefs Kingdom across the Midwest cheering the team on from their homes.

Super Bowl LIV with the Kansas City Chiefs and San Francisco 49ers kicks off Sunday at 5:30 p.m. This week, local students dressed in Chiefs and other favorite sports team gear. St. Gregory’s Catholic School students are, from left, back row, Cameron Roudybush, Kaitlyn Keating, Aden Meier, J…

The 2020 New Year’s Baby at Community Memorial Healthcare is Zoey Elaine Weiche, daughter of Valerie and Kelly Weiche, Greenleaf.

The Beach Boys, known for California surfing songs, will bring their music to the Kansas prairie at Alcove Spring Aug. 1.

Marissa Capp, left, and Alex White were named the Marysville High School Winter Homecoming queen and king Sunday evening at the MHS Activity Center. Parents and fellow students gathered to celebrate. A Homecoming dance was held later Sunday evening in the school cafeteria and no classes were…

More and more people want services brought to them and veterinary mobile clinics are joining the long line of conveniences like online shopping as one of the latest trends.

Tickets were nearly sold out by Sunday's final performance of the Marshall County Arts Cooperative’s 13th annual musical revue fundraiser “Sugar and Spice and Everything Nice at the Replay Lounge.”

This year’s two-act musical revue fundraiser for the Marshall County Arts Cooperative features a nine-member musical ensemble supported by a nine-member band.

Shelly Crome, Herkimer, left, and Father Nathan Haverland, Marysville, were crowned as Epiphany king and queen at the Koester House Museum & Gardens’ Twelfth Night/Tom and Jerry Party Saturday. The catered event served traditional Victorian-era drinks such as wassail, Christmas punch, ci…

Tickets are selling quickly for the Marshall County Arts Cooperative’s thirteenth annual musical revue fundraiser, “Sugar and Spice and Everything Nice at the Replay Lounge,” 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday, Jan. 17 and 18, and 2 p.m. Sunday, Jan. 19, at the American Legion Post 163, Marysville.

About 350 ballots were cast this year in the Light Up Marysville! Christmas decoration contest held among local homes and businesses.

Marysville High School Winter Homecoming candidates are, back row from left, Marissa Capp, Shaleena Cook, Kayenta Frye, Piper Patterson and Kristen Volle; front row, Jonny Crome, Dalton Denner, Matt Holle, Koby Schroeder and Alex White.

People who want to attend the Marshall County Arts Cooperative’s Jan. 17-19 musical revue fundraiser are advised to buy tickets early because the show has sold out the last four years.

We're always interested in hearing about news in our community. Let us know what's going on!

Church directory

Apostolic


Mt. Zion Apostolic Church of Jesus Christ, Marysville

1017 Broadway, 785-562-5077

Pastor Dan Napier

Bible study, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Sunday school and worship, 10:30 a.m. Sunday evening service, 6 p.m.



Assembly of God

Marysville Christian Fellowship

1137 E. Pony Express Highway

785-562-3088

marysvillefellowship.com

mcfgirls.org

Pastor Brad Wicks

Family life/kids & youth pastor Jacob Comer

Administrative/women’s pastor Denise Wicks

Sunday services, 9 and 10:45 a.m.

Adult fellowship classes, Sundays at 9 and 10:45 a.m.

MCF Kids, infant to 5th grade, 9 and 10:45 a.m. Sundays

Realife, sixth grade to high school, 6 to 8 p.m. Sundays

Youth Small Groups, 6:30-8:30 p.m. Sundays at 1124 Keating St. Apt. F

First Wednesday Prayer, 7-8 p.m. first Wednesday of each month, child care provided

Women’s Bible study, Wednesdays, noon to 1 p.m.


Baha’i Faith

Scott Bodie residence, Burchard, Neb. 402-865-4335, 1-800-22-UNITE 
www.us.bahai.org.

Devotional gathering, Thursday, 8 p.m.



Baptist

First Baptist (ABC-USA), Marysville

1700 Broadway, 785-562-2176

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.

Sunday service, 10:30 a.m.

First Baptist, Blue Rapids

Seventh and Lincoln, 785-363-7547

Pastor Jeremy Henderson

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.

Sunday services, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

Victory Baptist, Marysville

714 N. 19th, 785-562-3440

Pastor Titus Mohler

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.

Sunday services, 10:40 a.m., 6 p.m.

Wednesday night service, 7 p.m.

www.victoryinmarysville.org

victory4marysville@yahoo.com

Winifred Baptist (GARBC), Winifred

785-799-3340

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.

Sunday services, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m.

Wednesday prayer, 7 p.m.



Berean

Marysville Berean

2221 North St., 785-629-8000

Joel Barber, pastor

Sunday service and children's church, 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school, 11 a.m.

Youth group, 6:30 p.m. Sundays

Sunday evening service, 7:30 p.m.

Mid-week Bible studies

Men's prayer time, 7:30 p.m. Thursdays

www.marysvilleberean.com

Catholic

Annunciation, Frankfort

785-292-4462

The Rev. Anthony Chendumalli

Masses: Saturday, 4 p.m.

Sunday, 10:30 a.m.

Holy Family, Summerfield

785-736-2220

The Rev. Jim Shaughnessy

Mass: Sunday, 8:15 a.m.

St. Columbkille, Blaine

The Rev. Anthony Chendumalli

Mass: Saturday, 6 p.m.

St. Gregory's, Marysville

13th and Carolina

The Rev. Nathan Haverland

Masses: Saturday, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday, 7 a.m., 10:30 a.m.

St. Monica-St. Elizabeth, 
Blue Rapids

The Rev. Anthony Chendumalli

Mass: Sunday, 8:30 a.m.

St. Malachy's, Beattie

The Rev. Nathan Haverland

Mass: Sunday, 8:45 a.m.

St. Michael's, Axtell

785-736-2220

The Rev. Jim Shaughnessy

Masses: Saturday, 5 p.m.

Sunday, 10:15 a.m.

Junior-senior high religion class, Wednesday, 7:30-9:30 p.m.


Christian

First Christian, Marysville

Ninth and Carolina, 785-562-3382

Pastor June Stoker

Fellowship time, 9:45 a.m.

Sunday service, 10:30 a.m.

First Christian, Vermillion

The Rev. Virgil Warren, pastor

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.

Sunday service, 10:30 a.m.



Covenant

Mission Covenant, Axtell

Pastor Herb Schrader

Sunday school, 10 a.m.

Sunday services, 11 a.m. and

7 p.m.



Church of Christ

Church of Christ, Marysville

200 S. 15th, 785-562-3157

Sunday Bible study, 9:30 a.m.

Sunday services, 10:30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Wednesday Bible study, 7 p.m.




Episcopal

St. Mark's, Blue Rapids

Lincoln & Sixth St., 785-363-7785

The Rev. Greg Doll

Combined Eucharist for St. Mark’s (Blue Rapids) and St. Paul’s (Marysville) is at 10 a.m. the second and fourth Sunday at St. Mark’s and the first and third Sunday at St. Paul’s. The fifth Sunday is morning prayer at each individual church, 10 a.m.

St. Paul's, Marysville

10th and Alston, 785-562-2673

The Rev. Greg Doll

Combined Eucharist for St. Paul’s (Marysville) and St. Mark’s (Blue Rapids) is at 10 a.m. the first and third Sunday at St. Paul’s and the second and fourth Sunday at Mark’s. The fifth Sunday is morning prayer at each individual church, 10 a.m.

Evangelical United Church 
of Christ, Marysville

10th and Elm, 785-562-2947

Pastor Julie Shields

Sunday worship service, 10 a.m.

Bell choir, Wednesday, 6 p.m.

Choir, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Lutheran

Bethlehem (LCMS), Bremen

The Rev. Aaron Fenker

Sunday worship, 8:00 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:00 a.m.

First Lutheran (LCMS), Summerfield

785-244-6529

The Rev. Greg Stuckwisch

Sunday service, 8:15 a.m.

Immanuel (LCMS), Bremen

The Rev. Aaron Fenker

Sunday worship, 10:00 a.m.

Sunday school, 9:00 a.m.

Immanuel (ELCA) (State Line)

402-674-3171

Rural Wymore, Neb.

Church is at Nebraska-Kansas state line.

Pastor Suzanne How

Sunday service, 10:30 a.m.

Mount Calvary (LCMS)

1710 Jenkins, 785-562-2046

Elevator access

Rev. Philip Miller

Wednesday service, 7 p.m.

Sunday service, 10 a.m.

Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.

KNDY radio broadcast, Sunday, 
11:30 a.m.

St. Mark (ELCA), Waterville

204 N. Nebraska

785-363-2182

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.

Sunday service, 10:45 a.m.

Salem (LCMC/NALC), Axtell

2590 Navajo Rd., Axtell,

785-736-2820, church

816-694-5151, pastor

The Rev. Cynthia Cone

Children & adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.

Sunday service, 10 a.m.


Communion first and third Sundays of the month

Website: salemevangelicallutheran.church

St. John's (ELCA), Lanham

Pastor Donna Florio

Sunday service, 10:15 a.m.

Sunday school following worship
Communion, first and third Sunday.

Trinity (LCMS), Afton

785-348-5550

Deacon Don Dodd

Services: 9 a.m. Sundays

Communion, 3rd Sunday, 9 a.m.

Adult Bible study after church

Zion Lutheran (ELCA), Hanover

Pastor Donna Florio

Sunday service, 8:15 a.m.

Sunday School following worship

Communion, first Sunday of month


Presbyterian

First Presbyterian, Frankfort

508 N. Kansas

Pastor Shannon Borgman

Sunday service, 9 a.m.

Memorial, Marysville

10th and Center, 785-562-3116

Pastor Shannon Borgman

Sunday worship, 10:30 a.m.

New Hope Evangelical, Blue Rapids

785-363-7088

Pastor Dick Coleman

Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.

Sunday worship, 10:30 a.m.


United Presbyterian, Blue Rapids

609 Genesee, 785-363-7142

Pastor Shannon Borgman

Gary Phillips, lay minister

Sunday service and

Sunday School, 9 a.m.



United Presbyterian, Summerfield

Pastor Herb Schrader

Sunday service, 9:30 a.m.

Sunday school, 8:30 a.m.



Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints

Marysville

Elder Lloyd Barnett

United Methodist

Axtell

Pastor Janelle Knowles

501 Prairie Street

Sunday school for youth, 10 a.m.

Sunday service, 11 a.m.

Church, 785-736-2366

Pastor, 785-736-2769

Beattie

Pastor Janelle Knowles

Sunday service, 9 a.m.

Sunday school, 10 a.m.

Church, 785-353-2373

Pastor, 785-736-2769

Blue Rapids

The Rev. Troy Bowers

Sunday service, 9 a.m.

Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.

Nursery provided

Frankfort

785-292-4838

The Rev. Jim Akins

Children and adult Sunday school, 9:15-10:15 a.m.

Sunday worship, 10:30 a.m.


Marysville

1500 North St., 785-562-2621

Pastor Dale Lewis

Saturday night service, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.

Sunday service, 10:30 a.m.

Youth, Sunday, 6 p.m.

Choir, Wednesday, 7 p.m.

Oketo

Pastor Dale Lewis

Sunday service, 9 a.m.

Waterville

The Rev. Troy Bowers

Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.

Sunday service, 11 a.m.


The Crossing

Formerly Vineyard Community, Marysville

U.S. 36 East, 785-562-2001

Sunday service, 10:30 a.m., with children’s church

Weekly small groups; call for information.

Tuesday night prayer, 6:30 p.m.